Symposiums

Overview

Advanced Study for Flower Show Judges.

Symposium is an in-depth course of design, horticulture and allied subjects pertaining to flower shows that is more advanced than presented in Flower Show Schools. These courses are primarily intended for Flower Show Judges to maintain their credentials, but all garden club members interested in learning more about flower shows, floral design and horticulture are encouraged to attend.

All NGC Accredited Flower Show Judges are required to attend NGC Symposiums in order to remain in Good Standing. Good Standing is necessary if a judge wishes to continue judging and evaluating flower shows. By attending and passing all Point Scoring Examinations, a judge advances from Accredited Judge to Accredited Life Judge and finally Accredited Master Judge.

Symposium Course Schedule


June | 
6/8
 - 
6/9
, 2020 | 
Oak Ridge, 
TN
Registrar: Cathy Waitinas | Phone: 865-435-4856
Instructors:
Design: Lynn Fronk | use of color in design; allied topic: judging ethics
Horticulture: Dot Yard | blooming perennials, ferns; allied topic: collections and displays

June | 
6/16
 - 6/17
 & 
6/18
, 2020 | 
Topeka, 
KS
Registrar: Floanna Crowley | Phone: 316-722-8868
Instructors:
Design: Lynn Fronk | Traditional Line and Creative Line Designs; Allied Topic: The Challenge Class
Horticulture: Karen Booker | Hosta & Hermerocallis

July | 
7/17
 - 
7/18
, 2020 | 
Great Falls, 
MT
Registrar: Patty Howse | Phone: 404-452-1455
Instructors:
Design: Claudia Bates | American Traditional Design contrast with Creative Design; Allied Topic: Fantasy Forms
Horticulture: Pam Braun | Succulent & Composite Flowers; Allied Topic: Making a Topiary

July | 
7/21
 - 
7/22
, 2020 | 
Columbia, 
SC
Registrar: Donna Donnelly | Phone: 843-864-7594
Instructors:
Design: Mary Huntoon | tubular and mono-botanic designs; allied topic: permitted or not permitted in design
Horticulture: Darlene Newell | hydrangeas and dahlias; allied topic: botanical arts horticulture

August | 
8/5
 - 
8/6
, 2020 | 
Birmingham, 
AL
Registrar: Sybil Ingram | Phone: 205-733-9536
Instructors:
Design: Julia Clevett | “Is it This or is it That" Differences between Traditional and Creative Designs, Allied Topic: Schedule Writing for the Design Division/s
Horticulture: Dale De Feo | Aroids & Sedum, Allied Topic: Schedule Writing for the Horticulture Division/s

August | 
8/10
 - 
8/12
, 2020 | 
Manchester, 
NH
Registrar: Kathy Perkins | Phone: 802-775-3280
Instructors:
Design: Mary Huntoon | angular and abstract designs; allied topic: updated handbook
Horticulture: Darlene Newell | collections and displays; allied topic: botanical arts horticulture

August | 
8/24
 - 
8/25
, 2020 | 
Marshalltown, 
IA
Registrar: Sue Baker | Phone: 712-548-4568
Instructors:
Design: Julia Clevett | "Is it This or Is it That" Comparison between Traditional and Creative designs
Horticulture: Dottie Howatt | Pumpkins & Squash Family, Container Grown Plants; Allied Topics: Combination Plants & Botanical Arts Horticulture

August | 
8/25
 - 
8/26
, 2020 | 
Okemos, 
MI
Registrar: Sue Wittick | Phone: 517-242-8259
Instructors:
Design: Lynn Fronk | Rhythmic and Creative Designs; Allied Topic: Judging Artistic Crafts in Design
Horticulture: Sue Kirkman | Fall Composites and Hydrangeas; Allied Topic: Fairy Gardens

September | 
9/3
 - 
9/4
, 2020 | 
Sacramento, 
CA
Registrar: Kathy Bramhall | Phone: 530-527-9403
Instructors:
Design: Gina Jogan | Topic Transparency& Multi Rhythmic Designs; Allied Topics: Contrived Flower Forms, and Judging Comments
Horticulture: Pam Braun | Fruits, Vegetables and Nuts Pelargonium

September | 
9/8
 - 
9/9
, 2020 | 
Boise, 
ID
Registrar: Sandra Ford | Phone: 208-853-6575
Instructors:
Design: Jo Krallman | Featured Plant Material and Multi-Rhythmic Designs; Allied Topic: Design Techniques
Horticulture: Darlene Newell | Dahlias & Trumpet Shaped Flowers; Allied Topic: Botanical Arts Horticulture

October | 
10/2
 - 
10/3
, 2020 | 
Appleton, 
WI
Registrar: Kitty Larkin | Phone: 262-649-3399
Instructors:
Design: Claudia Bates | Grouped Mass & Panel Designs; Allied Topic: Botanical Arts Design
Horticulture: Sue Kirkman | Succulents & Flowering Geraniums; Allied Topic: Botanical Arts Horticulture

October | 
10/6
 - 
10/7
, 2020 | 
Henrico, 
VA
Registrar: Brenda McManaway | Phone: 540-580-3838
Instructors:
Design: Penny Decker | Tapestry & Creative Abstract Designs
Horticulture: Dale DeFeo | Aucuba & Succulents emphasis on Sedum; Allied Topic: Creative Staging for Horticulture

October | 
10/6
 - 
10/8
, 2020 | 
Utica, 
NY
Registrar: Arlene De Socio | Phone: 845-787-5220
Instructors:
Design: Mary Huntoon | Angular & Tubular Designs, Allied Topic: Exploration Botanical Arts Design
Horticulture: Dottie Howatt | Combination Plantings - Houseplants, Dish Gardens-Cacti & Succulents, Allied Topic Botanical Arts Horticulture "Beat the Clock"

October | 
10/14
 - 
10/15
, 2020 | 
West Windsor, 
NJ
Registrar: Jane Bersch | Phone: (609) 654-6580
Instructors:
Design: Julia Clevett | "Thinking outside the Box," Cascade and Creative Abstract Designs; allied topic: Flower Show Evaluation
Horticulture: Dale DeFeo | Aroid's and Sedum's; allied topic: Creative Staging for Horticulture

November | 
11/5
 - 
11/6
, 2020 | 
Pensacola, 
FL
Registrar: Jenny Weber | Phone: 850-902-9060
Instructors:
Design: Shirley Tetreault | Spatial Thrust, Grouped Mass Designs
Horticulture: Sue Kirkman | Cut Branches & Collections and Displays
Horticulture Allied Topic: Tina Tuttle | History of Landscaping, & Putting Plants in their Correct Place

Resources

For information about a course near you, contact the event chairmen listed, or:
Julia Clevett, Chairman: NGC Symposiums