Flower Show School Courses and Calendar

Overview

These courses are intended to train NGC members to become accredited Flower Show Judges.

Flower Show School Courses

Course 1


March | 
3/19
 - 
3/21
, 2019 | 
Dallas, 
TX
Registrar: Joyce Cochran | Phone: (214) 357-1147
Instructors:
FSP & Horticulture: Darlene Newell
Design: Madelyn Hucker

April | 
4/30
 - 
5/2
, 2019 | 
Bowie, 
MD
Registrar: Susie Middleton | Phone: (410) 228-5756
Instructors:
FSP & Horticulture: Sue Kirkman | arboreal: prunus, container-grown: orchids
Design: Kathleen Hawryluk

May | 
5/13
 - 
5/15
, 2019 | 
Nashville, 
TN
Registrar: Wanda Copley | Phone: (615) 809-4458
Instructors:
FSP & Horticulture: Darlene Newell | arboreal: pinus, container-grown: echeveria
Design: Frances Thrash

May | 
5/15
 - 
5/17
, 2019 | 
Las Vegas, 
NV
Registrar: Jean Engelmann | Phone: (702) 456-3126
Instructors:
FSP & Horticulture: Dot Yard | roses and acacia
Design: Elaine Gunderson

May | 
5/17
 - 
5/19
, 2019 | 
Columbia, 
MO
Registrar: Anna Luellen | Phone: (660) 441-1068
Instructors:
FSP & Design: Lynn Fronk
Horticulture: Sue Kirkman | malus (crabapple), cut specimen: iris

June | 
6/15
 - 
6/17
, 2019 | 
Anchorage, 
AK
Registrar: Carol Norquist | Phone: (907) 248-9563
Instructors:
Horticulture: Pam Braun | iris, lilacs
Design: Shirley Tetreault | line mass, mass

Course 2


March | 
3/20
 - 
3/22
, 2019 | 
East Brunswick, 
NJ
Registrar: Gail Bassolino | Phone: (973) 650-9783
Instructors:
Horticulture: Dot Yard | arboreal: conifers / container-grown: ivy
FSP & Design: Gina Jogan

June | 
6/7
 - 
6/8
, 2019 | 
Minneapolis, 
MN
Registrar: Letti Delk | Phone: (320) 250-9647
Instructors:
FSP & Horticulture: Judy Newman | needled branches and cut peonies
: Claudia Chopp

September | 
9/23
 - 
9/25
, 2019 | 
Bowie, 
MD
Registrar: Susie Middleton | Phone: (410) 228-5756
Instructors:
FSP & Horticulture: David Robson | cut specimen: hosta, container-grown: herbs-thymus
Design: Trece Chancellor

Course 3


April | 
4/16
 - 
4/18
, 2019 | 
Dewitt, 
NY
Registrar: Sharon Vasquez | Phone: (315) 481-4005
Instructors:
FSP & Design: Kaye Vosburgh
Horticulture: Cathy Felton | cut specimen: daffodils, container-grown: foliage house plants

May | 
5/10
 - 
5/12
, 2019 | 
Sheboygan, 
WI
Registrar: Lynette Rakun | Phone: (920) 946-1673
Instructors:
FSP & Horticulture: Judy Newman
Design: Claudia Chopp

May | 
5/15
 - 
5/16
, 2019 | 
Denver, 
CO
Registrar: Louise Niekerk | Phone: (303) 278-3523
Instructors:
FSP & Horticulture: Karen Booker | cut specimen: hosta, container-grown: saintpaulia
Design: Jo Krallman | creative design

Course 4


March | 
3/26
 - 
3/28
, 2019 | 
Chappaqua, 
NY
Registrar: Christine Wolff | Phone: (914) 923-3238
Instructors:
FSP & Horticulture: Sue Kirkman | container grown: bromeliads, cut: spring flowering bulbs
Design: Mary Huntoon

April | 
4/3
 - 
4/5
, 2019 | 
Midwest City, 
OK
Registrar: Donna Marsheck | Phone: (918) 440-1325
Instructors:
FSP & Horticulture: Dorthy Yard
Design: Lynn Fronk

April | 
4/3
 - 
4/5
, 2019 | 
Naples, 
FL
Registrar: Louella McAloose | Phone: (239) 221-8685
Instructors:
FSP & Horticulture: Dale DeFeo | arboreal: croton, cut: sansevieria
Design: Penny Decker

April | 
4/14
 - 
4/17
, 2019 | 
Winston-Salem, 
NC
Registrar: Trish Sumners | Phone: (336) 945-4433
Instructors:
FSP & Horticulture: David Robson | cut specimens: conifers, evergreens; spring bulbs: narcissus
Design: Penny Decker | creative, abstract, plastic organization, botanical arts

May | 
5/21
 - 
5/23
, 2019 | 
Birmingham, 
AL
Registrar: Sybil Ingram | Phone: (205) 733-9536
Instructors:
FSP & Horticulture: Pam Braun | container grown: begonia, cut specimenL aucuba
Design: Janice Hamlin

June | 
6/3
 - 6/4
 & 
6/6
, 2019 | 
Little Rock, 
AR
Registrar: Jo Krallman | Phone: (501) 847-9171
Instructors:
FSP & Horticulture: David Robson
Design: Janice Hamlin

June | 
6/13
 - 
6/15
, 2019 | 
Champaign, 
IL
Registrar: Elizabeth Wagner | Phone: (312) 498-5996
Instructors:
FSP & Horticulture: David Robson | heucherea and african violets
Design: Madelyn Hucker

September | 
9/16
 - 
9/18
, 2019 | 
Houston, 
TX
Registrar: Jody Rogers | Phone: (713) 562-0408
Instructors:
FSP & Design: Shirley Tetreault
Horticulture: Judy Newman

October | 
10/14
 - 
10/16
, 2019 | 
Dewitt, 
NY
Registrar: Sharon Vasquez | Phone: (315) 481-4005
Instructors:
FSP & Horticulture: Dot Yard | arboreal: broad leaf evergreens, cut specimen: chrysanthemum
Design: Penny Decker

Resources

For information about a course near you, contact the event Chairmen listed, or:
Dot Yard, Chairman NGC Flower Show Schools